BER is transitioning to a new database management system. Data displaying from the ISL was last updated as of 8 am CST on June 3, 2021. Should you have any immediate data needs, please submit a Kansas Open Records Act (KORA) request. We apologize for the inconvenience.

Kansas Department of Health and Environment
Bureau of Environmental Remediation
Identified Sites List Information

Project Code: C207800674Site Status:Resolved
Site Name: AMERICAN UNIFORM - FORMER
CERCLIS Number: KSD985011469
Other Names: HUTCHINSON PWS #9 AND #12
Address: 2500 N MAINCity:HUTCHINSON
Zip Code: 67502
County: RNRiver Basin: Lower Arkansas
Latitude: 38.08118Longitude:-97.93162
Program Name: BER - Dry Cleaner RemediationProject Manager:
Contaminants: VOC

Environmental Use Control In Place ?   No
We are currently experiencing technical difficulties with requests for some documents. If an attempt to download an individual document from the “Documents/Photos Available” link does not return the expected results, please contact the Project Manager associated with the Identified Site or the Remedial Section at 785-296-1660. We are working to resolve this problem as quickly as possible and apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.
Documents/Photos Available
(Opens in New Window)
 

Site Narrative:
PCE groundwater plume extends from 25th & Main Streets approximately 2.5 miles S-SE. Two drycleaning facilities are identified as sources (American Uniform, 2500 N. Main and One Hour Martinizing, 2526 N. Main). In general the contamination is low level (<50 ug/L). Release appears to be from private and city sewer lines with multiple releases along the sewer lines linking to the main line on the east side of Main St. that heads south from the drycleaning facilities. Hot spots are identified up to 1/2 block south of the cleaning facilities. Two PWS wells have been impacted and are shut down (PWS-9 and PWS-12). Multiple residences were connected to city water.

In 1998 a KVA C-Sparger remediation system was installed at the Kansas State Fair Grounds, the system was shut down in 1999 due to maintenance problems and abandoned after upgradient groundwater concentrations declined to below MCLs.

In 1999 a SVE remediation system was installed near the two dry cleaners and along the sewer line "hot spots". The SVE system was very effective and shut down in early 2004 due to declining soil vapor and groundwater PCE levels (below MCLs). Several rebound studies were conducted to verify contamination would remain below MCLs.

Leading edge of contaminant plume is regressing so downgradient remediation is not anticipated.

The site underwent long-term monitoring with annual groundwater sampling.

The site was closed in May 2012. Concentrations of dry cleaning solvents, and the associated breakdown products thereof, in groundwater have dropped below the Environmental Protection Agency, Maximum Contaminant Levels for at least 3 years.
 

Legal Description
TownshipRangeSectionParcelDescription
2306W01 SE of the SE of the SE
 

Actions Completed
Activity TypeActivityStartCompleted
ASSESSMENTPreliminary Assessment (PA)10/09/199009/30/1991
ASSESSMENTExpanded Site Inspection (ESI)10/01/199312/31/1993
INVESTIGATION Comprehensive Investigation01/16/199704/07/1998
REMEDIAL DESIGN/ACTION Corrective Action Report08/17/199805/13/1999
REMEDIAL DESIGN/ACTION Remedial Action08/17/199808/31/1999
REMEDIAL DESIGN/ACTION Corrective Action Report05/31/199901/19/2000
MONITORING O&M/Performance Monitoring05/13/199901/03/2004
REMEDIAL DESIGN/ACTION Remedial Action05/31/199903/01/2004
MONITORING O&M/Performance Monitoring12/01/200303/01/2004
MONITORING Long Term Monitoring03/01/200705/01/2011
MASTER PROJECTMaster Project Details10/09/199008/16/2012
SITE ACTIONS COMPLETEResolved08/16/201208/16/2012
 

Actions Underway
Activity TypeActivityStartCompleted
No Actions Underway Information Found
 

Actions Proposed
Activity TypeActivityStartCompleted
No Actions Proposed Information Found
 

Map of Identified Site
((One-mile radius circle around selected site))

Click here for interactive map


ISL Classes